Last updated: 21.11.2018

Privacy policy and Cookies

Personal data is data and assessments relating to an identified or identifiable person. For example, it may be the name, place of residence, phone number, email address and IP address of a person, or a combination of these, which allows you to identify the person the data is relating to. On this site, we log anonymous statistics of all visitors. We use cookies primarily for traffic measurement and content optimization. This information cannot be traced back to you as an individual.

1. Privacy Policy

All use of personal data is considered as processing of personal information, such as collection, registration, compiling, storage and disclosure or a combination of these. Processing of personal data is governed by the Personal Data Act. Through the Personal Data Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) was made Norwegian law.

Ocean Installer processes personal information in connection with the use of our services and products, for the purposes stated in section 3 below. Ocean Installer is the ‘controller’, which primarily means that Ocean Installer is responsible for compliance with the Personal Data Act when handling your personal data.

If Ocean Installer chooses to use another company to process personal information on our behalf, that company is our data processor. We ensure that we have entered into data processing agreements that regulate how the data processor can process data on our behalf, e.g. that they can only process personal information for clearly defined purposes and that they must ensure that the handling complies with certain data security requirements.

2. We use cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

2.1 We use cookies to:

  • understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to improve site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this in your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s “Help Menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

2.2 What cookies do we use?

We use the Google Analytics tool to study traffic, usage patterns, and trends on this site. The data collected is used to optimize the user experience and customize the content of the website. As set out in Google Analytics’ Guidelines we do not collect personal information about you as a user. The data collected is stored on Google servers. The tracking is completely anonymous as we do not rack computer or network IP numbers. 

2.3 How to delete cookies

Usually, most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can delete cookies by following the instructions for deleting cookies in your browser. You can find information about this in the “Help” feature of your browser. Please note that limiting access for cookies may affect the functionality of our site. 

Follow these instructions:

Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835#/en-us/kb/278835 
Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=no 
Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=no_NO 
Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/no/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored 

3. How do we collect information about you?

Most of our data about you is data that is generated when you use any of our services. Examples of this may be pageviews and information about your device (PC, Mobile, Tablet).

3.1 Information you share with us
When using a form, you provide data that is stored with us to enable us to respond to your contact request.

3.2 Information collected through use of the Services
When using our services, we will record information about what services you use and how you use them. We do this to have the opportunity to improve our user experience, service content, fraud prevention, and customize content and ads for your usage and interest patterns.

3.3 Information from other sources
We may receive information from other sources, such as ad networks, customers, targeting tools, or other third parties, to help us or them understand your user patterns, preferences, or generally to improve the services we offer to be more tailored to your needs and interests.

 

 

4. How do we use the information we have gathered about you?

The personal information we collect is handled with the intention of understanding and improving our services and products so that you get the best user experience on our websites. Ocean Installer is constantly working to provide you with the best possible experience of our services which is available. In order to do that, we may use personal information:

 – to make a deal with you and make the services work best as possible

Ocean Installer processes personal information and other forms of data to deliver the services agreed with you. We also use data to ensure the best user experience for you through automatic sign-in, customizing the content view of your screen and the fastest possible page loading.

 – for statistical purposes and to understand market trends

We develop statistics and chart market trends to improve and further develop our sites.

  To personalize services Services tailored to you

We want to give you the opportunity to get customized content and customization. We do this by using your user behavior data or your preferences or other available information. This can tell us something about your needs and wishes, for example by removing posts you have already read from the front page or show reviews of recommended articles, and we can provide you with recommendations about content or services based on what you have read or purchased. We also provide recommendations based on what other users with similar usage patterns like you have read.

5. Information about marketing in email and text

If you have an active customer relationship with Ocean Installer, we may send you marketing by e-mail or other electronic communication methods within the scope of the Marketing Act, unless you have requested anything else. If you do not have an active customer relationship with us, we will only send such marketing if you have given us an explicit and informed consent or if we have another legal basis for doing so.

6. How is this information shared?

In some cases, we also share information with affiliates who use the information to convey targeted content and or offers through their services. We then enter into agreements that restrict access to the use of the information and establish obligations to comply with applicable privacy laws.

If there is a suspicion that there has been an offense in connection with the use of services, the information may be disclosed to public authorities upon request. We will not share, sell or convey personal information in any way other than described in this Privacy Statement.

7. Correction and deletion of personal data

It is important that information we gather about you is correct and up to date. If you notice a mistake, we encourage you to contact us so that the information can be corrected. You can also contact us if you wish for certain information about you to be deleted.

We will not store personal information beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing and statutory duties we have, for example, in accordance with the Accounting Act.

8. Your Rights

We shall respond to requests from the data subjects within 30 days and with no costs for you.
If you are of the opinion that we are in breach of any provision of the GPDR, you may complain to the supervisory authority (“Datatilsynet”). You will find contact information on Datatilsynet’s web page, www.datatilsynet.no.

9. Our Analysis and Third Party Tools

Ocean Installer uses analysis tools to collect information about how our services are used. We use Google Analytics, where we measure the number of visitors, which pages are visited, how long a visit lasts and the like.

Statistics on users and traffic are usually used in aggregated form, so the statistics do not contain any information that can be linked directly to you as a person. IP-addresses are anonymous.

10. About Children´s Privacy

Ocean Installer does not intend to collect or otherwise treat personal data about children under 15 years of age. Should children under the age of 15 nevertheless provide us with personal information, we will delete the information as soon as we become aware of this.

11. Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may periodically update the Privacy Statement for Ocean Installer, to reflect any changes to the sites. When we update the privacy statement, the new statement will be published on the sites 14 days before the changes are made. We will inform you about the changes in the services that are affected.

12. Contact

If you have questions about the Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Email: post@oceaninstaller.com

Ocean Installer is a Norwegian subsea contractor with a global horizon that delivers full EPCI (Engineering, Procurement, Construction and Installation) services within the area of marine and subsea operations.

Quality, efficiency and safety are at the heart of everything we do and we are continuously investing in and developing our assets and expertise.
HEAD QUARTER
Stavanger, Norway
Ocean Installer AS
Forusparken 2
P.O. Box 8070
N-4068 Stavanger